Intuit Concert Series

Intuit is a jazz and improvised music concert series hosted at Lark Cafe, 1007 Church Avenue, 11218 Brooklyn NY

calendar

2012

October

18th: 8pm Kenny Warren’s Laila and Smitty: Kenny Warren - trumpet and voice,  Jeremiah Lockwood - dobro and voice, Josh Myers - bass, Carlo Costa - drums
         9pm: Jake Henry - trumpet, Sean Ali - bass

November

1st: 8pm - Kate Pittman - drums,  Dustin Carlson - guitar
       9pm - Jeremy Udden - saxophone, Kirk Knuffke - cornet,  Garth Stevenson - bass,  Harris Eisenstad - drums

15th: 8pm - Jesse Stacken - keyboard, Ryan Ferreira - guitar
         9pm - Party Pack: Adam Hopkins - bass, Nathan Ellman-Bell - drums, Dustin Carlson - guitar

December

6th: 8pm - Greg Chudzik solo electric bass
       9pm - Trismegistus: Joe Moffett - trumpet, Sean Ali - bass, Devin Gray - drums

20th: 8pm - Simon Jermyn - electric bass & Dan Tepfer - keyboards
         9pm - Jonathan Moritz Secret Tempo: Jonathan Moritz - saxophones, Shayna Dulberger - bass,  Mike Pride - drums


2013

January

3rd: 8pm - Brian Drye - trombone &  Kirk Knuffke - cornet
       9pm - Flowers of Darkness: Joao Guimaraes - saxophone, Travis Reuter - guitar, Simon Jermyn - electric bass + special guest Sanako Nagano - violin

10th: 8pm - Eli Asher - trumpet + Ben Holmes - trumpet
         9pm - Javier Moreno Sanchez - bass, Eva Nova - piano, James Brandon Lewis - saxophone

17th: 8pm - Clarino: Thomas Heberer - trumpets, J. Badden H. - clarinets, Pascal Niggenkemper - bass
         9pm - Promoticon: Patrick Breiner - reeds, Will McEvoy - bass

24th: 8pm - Giacomo Merega solo electric bass
         9pm - Tom Beckham - vibraphone & Brad Shepick - guitar

31th: 8pm - Nico Soffiato - guitar & Andrew Smiley - guitar
         9pm - Joe Hertenstein - drums, Christof Knoche - reeds, Simon Jermyn - bass

February

7th: 8pm: Robin Verheyen - saxophones, Todd Neufeld - guitar, Flin Van Hemmen - drums
       9pm - Music For Images: Ryan Ferreira - guitar, Chris Dingman -vibraphone, Garth Stevenson - bass

14th: 8pm - Andrew Drury solo percussion
         9pm - Douglass Bradford - guitar, Zach Lober - bass, Cody Brown - drums

21st: 8pm - HAG: Brad Henkel - trumpet, Sean Ali - bass, David Grollman - snare drum
         9pm - Fibonacci’s Dreams of Music: Harris Eisenstadt - drums, Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon, Petr Cancura - saxophones, Dan Loomis - bass

28th: 8pm - Old Time Musketry: JP Schlegelmilch - keyboard and accordion, Adam Schneit - saxophone and clarinet, Phil Rowan - bass, Max Goldman - drums
         9pm - Jeremy Udden - saxophones & Mike Baggetta - guitar

March

7th: 8pm - Kale Elk: Liz Kosack - keyboard, Kyungmi Lee - flute
       9pm - Shayna Dulberger solo bass

14th: 8pm - Swimmer: Dave Miller - guitar, Cory Healey - drums
         9pm - Pascali: Sean Ali - bass, Pascal Niggenkemper - bass

21st: 8pm - All the King’s Horses: Kenny Warren - trumpet, Jake Henry - trumpet, Rick Parker - trombone, Matt Plummer - trombone, Ben Stapp - tuba, Kate Pittman - drums
         9pm - Ben Gerstein - trombone, Gian Luigi Diana - laptop, Mike Pride - percussion

28th: 8pm - Nicolas Lettman-Burtinovic - bass, Cheryl Pyle - flute
         9pm - Jake Henry - trumpet, Matt Nelson - tenor saxophone, Andrew Smiley - guitar, Carlo Costa - drums